[2016-New] Latest GreatExam 70-482 Exam Free 70-482 Dumps Download (1-20)

How to 100% pass 70-482 exam? GreatExam offers you all the 70-482 exam questions and answers which are the same as your real test with 100% correct and coverage rate. Our 70-482 practice test is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass 70-482 exam. All the 70-482 prepare material are the latest. Here are some free share of Microsoft 70-482 dumps.

Case Study – Scenario 1 (QUESTION 1 – QUESTION 16)
Application Information
You are developing two Windows Store apps by using JavaScript: a Personal Trainer app and a Client app. The apps will allow personal fitness trainers to interact with their remote clients.

Business Requirements-Personal Trainer Application
The Personal Trainer app must allow trainers to perform the following tasks:
– Create and store video and audio recordings of workout routines.
– View the profile and workout recordings for only one client at any time.
Business Requirements-Client Application
The Client app must allow clients to perform the following tasks:
– Browse a list of the trainer’s workout recordings.
– Record workouts by using the built-in webcam.
– Play, pause, restart, and stop workout recordings.
– If the capability is supported, allow the client’s webcam to pan as the client moves around the room.
– Upload workout recordings for trainer review.
– Update their individual profiles to indicate workouts completed, calories burned, and current weight.
The Client app must validate that the client’s subscription is valid.
Technical Requirements-General
The Personal Trainer and Client apps must meet the following technical requirements:
– Connect to the Internet.
– Store workout recordings in the cloud.
– Enable retrieval of workout recordings by using a custom URL.
– Encapsulate the video player in a custom control. Identify the maximum zoom of the user’s webcam in millimeters.
– Store client profiles in XML files in the trainers’ Documents folders to allow for disconnected editing.
– Synchronize the XML files with cloud storage by using a background task when the Internet is available.
– Send trainer workout videos to cloud storage by using a background task when the trainer’s device is idle. Indicate the status of the upload operation each time the trainer starts the app. Suspend the background task when the Internet is not available.
– Separate business and complex logic into WinMD components. The solution debugging settings must include the WinMD components.
Technical Requirements-Hardware Requirements
The Personal Trainer and Client apps must support the following hardware requirements:
– Windows 8
– Webcam, microphone, and speakers
– Internet connection
While testing the apps, you identify the following issues:
– When you start the app for the first time, the system displays this warning message: “This app needs permission to use your camera, which you can change in the app’s settings.”
– When you run the loadClientProfile( ) method in the clientData.js file, you receive an “Access Denied” exception.
– The findCamera( ) method in the video.js file throws an exception on some devices.
– The recordVideo( ) method in the video.js file throws an exception when the device does not support tilting.
11
12
13

QUESTION 1
You need to complete the code to start the background task.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG07?

A.    Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.connectedStateChange, true
B.    Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.networkStateChange, false
C.    Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.sessionConnected, true
D.    Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.internetAvailable, false

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
You need to identify the required camera specifications.
Which code segment should you insert at line VD06?

A.    var maxZoom = videoDev.zoom.capabilities.max;
B.    var cameraType = videoDev.extendedZoomProperties(“cameraType”);
C.    var cameraZoom = videoDev.zoom;
D.    var minZoom = mediaCaptureSettings.min.millimeters;

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You need to attach the background task.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG09?

A.    var task = builder.register( );
B.    var task = Windows. ApplicationModel.Background.BackgroundTaskBuilder.insert (builder);
C.    var task: = Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.BackgroundTaskBuilder.insert
(builder, this);
D.    var task = builder.setTrigger ( );

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You need to set the default storage location for the client profiles.
Which code segment should you insert at line CD04?

A.    fop.defaultFolder = Windows.Storage.Pickers.PickerLocationId.documentsLibrary;
B.    fop.defaultFolder = environment.getFolderPath (environment.specialFolder.applicationData);
C.    fop.suggestedStartLocation = “%AppData%”;
D.    fop.suggestedStartLocation = Windows.Storage.Pickers.PickerLocationId.documentsLibrary;

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You need to prevent the exception that is being thrown by the findCamera( ) method.
What should you do?

A.    Check the devices collection for multiple devices.
B.    Place a try block immediately after line VD12 and a catch block immediately before line VD17.
In the catch block, display the message property of the exception object to the user.
C.    In line VD10, set the cameraID variable to null.
D.    Check the devices collection for null before setting the cameraID variable.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You need to debug the error that is displayed in the warning message.
What should you do?

A.    In the package.appxmanifest file, set the Webcam property in the Capabilities list.
B.    Insert the following code segment at line VD18:
var dialog = new Windows.Media.Capture.CameraCaptureUI( );
dialog.photoSettings.enableCamera( );
C.    In the package.appxmanifest file, add Camera Settings to the available declarations.
D.    Insert the following code segment at line VD18:
var dialog = new Windows.Media.Capture.CameraCaptureUT( );
dialog.videoSet tings.enableCamera ( );

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You need to ensure that client profiles can be saved in the required file format.
Which code segment should you insert at line CD21?

A.    fop.suggestedSaveFile = “*.txt”;
B.    sp.fileTypeChoices.insert(“Client Files”, [“.txt”]);
C.    sp.fileTypeChoices = new.fileTypeItem(“Client Files”, [“.xml”]);
D.    sp.fileTypeChoices.insert(“Client Files”, “.xml”]);

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
You need to validate whether the additional video recording functionality for the Client app is supported.
Which code segment should you insert at line VD05?

A.    var canPan = mediaCaptureSettings.pan.capabilities.supported;
B.    var canPan = videoDev.pan.capabilities.supported;
C.    var canTilt = videoDev.getDeviceProperty(“tilt”);
D.    var canTilt = videoEev.getDeviceProperty(“tilt supported”);

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
You need to handle the exception error in the clientData.js file.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the display function to handle the error.
B.    Insert a try statement immediately after line CD07 and a catch block immediately before
line CD14. Handle the error in the catch block.
C.    Modify the processError function to handle the error.
D.    Insert a try statement immediately after line CD01 and a catch block immediately before
line CD15. Handle the error in the catch block.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You need to validate whether the additional video recording functionality for the Client app is supported.
Which code segment should you insert at line VD05?

A.    var canFocus = videoDev.getEeviceProperty(“focus”);
B.    var car.Zoom = videoDev.getEeviceProperty (“zoom”) ;
C.    var canPan = videoDev.pan.capabilities.supported;
D.    var canPan = mediaCaptureSettings.pan.capabilities .supported;

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
You need to attach the background task.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG09?

A.    var task = builder.setTrigger(this);
B.    var task = builder.setTrigger( );
C.    var task = builder.register ( );
D.    var task = builder.register (this);

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You need to enable trainers to select client profiles.
Which code segment should you insert at line CD06?

A.    fop.pickMultipleFileAsync ( ). then(
B.    fop.pickFileAsync ( ). then (
C.    fop.pickSingleFileAsync ( ) .then{
D.    fop.pickSingleFile ( ).then (

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You need to prevent the device-specific tilting exception.
What should you do in the video.js file?

A.    Insert a try statement immediately after line VD01 and a catch block immediately before
line VD08. Handle the VideoNotFound exception.
B.    Evaluate the canTilt variable. If true, bypass the code that tilts the camera.
C.    Evaluate the canTilt variable. If false, bypass the code that tilts the camera.
D.    Insert a try statement immediately after line VD01 and a catch block immediately before
line VD08. Handle the MediaNotFound exception.

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You need to retrieve the background task collection for the iteration loop.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG14?
141

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
You need to separate the business and complex logic into components.
Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    In the JavaScript code, register the handler for the extension/mime-type.
B.    In the package.appxmanifest file, create an Extensions section and register the
component .dll file.
C.    In Windows Explorer, drag the component .dll file to the project bin directory.
D.    In Microsoft Visual Studio Solution Explorer, right-click the References folder and then click
Scope to This.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: In Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 and later, MIME type determination occurs in URL monikers through the FindMimeFromData method. Determining the MIME type allows URL monikers and other components to find and launch the correct object server or application to handle the associated conten
B:
– An application that registers a background task needs to declare the feature in the application
manifest as an extension, as well as the events that will trigger the task. If you forget these steps, the registration will fail. There is no <Extensions> section in the application manifest of the Microsoft Visual Studio standard template by default, so you need to insert it as a child of the Application tag.
– You can implement Windows RunTime components for your apps, but you must register those components with the operating system for them to run correctly. To register a Windows RunTime component, you must put the registration information in the WinMD files and in the app manifest. If a project implements a Windows RunTime component, the build output of the project will contain a WinMD file. Visual Studio extracts the Windows RunTime registration information from the WinMD file and generates the appropriate Extensions elements in the app manifest.
The system supports two forms of servers: .dll servers (in-process) and .exe servers (out-of-process). These servers require similar but different registration information that must be copied into the app manifest. Visual Studio supports generating manifest only for .dll servers, and the DLLServer extension is required to register .dll servers.
The following values in the app manifest are taken from the WinMD files to construct the DLLServer Extension:
– DllPath
– ActivatableClassId
– ThreadingModel
– ActivatableClass (ActivatableClassId attribute)
Here’s an example of the output XML:
<extension category=”Microsoft.Windows.ActivatableClass”>
<dllServer>
<dllPath>Fabrikam.dll</dllPath>
<activatableClass activatableClassId=”Fabrikam.MyClass” threadingModel=”sta” />
</dllServer>
</extension>

QUESTION 16
You need to enable debugging on the Personal Trainer app.
Which JavaScript project properties should you set? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set Allow Local Network Loopback to No.
B.    Set Debugger Type to Script Only.
C.    Set Debugger Type to Managed Only.
D.    Set Debugger to launch to Local Machine.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
B: Choose one of these debuggers from the Debugger Type list:
– Script Only
Debug JavaScript code in your app. Managed code and native code are ignored.
Etc.
D: Choose one of these options from the Debugger to launch list:
– Local Machine
– Simulator
– Remote Machine

Case Study – Scenario 2 (QUESTION 17 – QUESTION 32)
Background
You are developing a Windows Store app by using JavaScript.
The app is named Getting Around.
The app will use geo-location to provide location-aware assistance to people who are traveling. Users will record audio information about locations.
Full and trial versions of the app will be available from the Windows Store.
The feature name of the full version will be gettingAround.
The trial version will be valid for 30 days.
Business Requirements
The Getting Around app must meet the following business requirements:
– Track the user’s current location in accordance with the Windows Certification guidelines for devices and sensors.
– Notify the user about upcoming obstacles.
– Ensure that the user can play, pause, and stop audio recordings.
– Ensure that the user can listen to recordings on Digital Living Network Alliance (DLNA)-compatible headphones.
Technical Requirements
The Getting Around app must meet the following technical requirements:
– Connect to the Internet.
– Use the device’s sensors to detect the user’s location.
– Every 15 minutes, poll an obstacles database that is stored in the cloud.
– Send messages about upcoming obstacles to the lock screen of the user’s device as soon as an obstacle is detected.
– Enable the user to save the most recently recorded location information on the device by using a DataCompositeValue object.
– Enable retrieval of audio recordings from a cloud server.
– Headphones, when connected, must use the Play To technology. The PlayTo control that is used for streaming is named aplayer and is in the HTML file that is used by the player.js file.
To assist with diagnostics and monitoring, the app must do the following:
– Place an audit log that will track touch events on the user’s device.
– Store the audit log in the user’s localSettings object.
– Ensure that the audit log can be sent by email to the support desk if the user is having problems.
The app must support the following hardware requirements:
– Windows 8
– Microphone and speakers
– Internet connection
– DLNA-compatible hearing device (optional)
While testing the app, you establish the following:
– The app fails to detect the location on some devices.
– When connectivity is lost, access to the obstacle data is not available.
161
162
163

QUESTION 17
You need to retrieve and register a DLNA-compatible device.
Which code segment should you insert at line PL16?

A.    var player = Windows.Media=Devices.AudioDeviceController ( );
B.    var player = Windows.Media.Devices.DLNADeviceController ( );
C.    var player = Windows-Media,PlayTo.PlayToManager.getForCurrentView( );
player. addsventListener(“sourcerequested”, sourceRequestHandler, false);
D.    var player = Windows.Media.PlayTo.PlayToManager.showPlayToUI ( );
player-addEventListener(“sourcerequested”, sourceRequestHandler, false);

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
You need to handle the location-detection problem.
What should you do?

A.    Insert a try statement immediately after line LO05 and a catch block immediately before
line LO09. Handle the exception in the catch block.
B.    Insert an else statement immediately before line LO09.
In the else statement, display a notification that the device does not support location.
C.    At line LO08, change the positionchanged argument to statuschanged.
D.    At line LO06, change the Geolocator class to locator.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
You need to implement the audit log.
Which object should you use?

A.    Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.current.localSettings
B.    Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.current.roamingFolder
C.    Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.current.temporaryFolder
D.    Windows.Storage.AppllcationData.current.temporarySettings

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
You need to ensure that the lock screen access configuration meets the requirements.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG05?

A.    if (result = =
background.BackgroundAccessStatus.allowedWithAlwaysOnRealTimeConnectivity)
B.    if (result = =
background.BackgroundAccessStatus.allowedMayUseActiveRealTimeConnectivity)
C.    if (result ! =
background.backgroundAccessStatus.allowedWithAlwaysOnRealTimeConnectivity)
D.    if (result ! =
background.backgroundAccessStatus.allowedMayUseActiveRealTimeConnectivity)

Answer: A

GreatExam 70-482 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of the braindumps. We have the most professional expert team to back up our grate quality products. Welcome to try.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-482-exam-questions.html