[2016-New] 100% Pass 70-457 Exam By Training GreatExam New VCE And PDF Dumps (141-160)

I’m currently studying for Microsoft exam 70-457. I do enjoy studying for exams. It’s hard, but it’s an excellent forcing function. I learn bits and pieces here and there now and then about this and that, but when I have an exam schedule for a set date, I have to study! And not only do I put in more hours, but I follow a more systematic approach. In this article, I’m going to share GreatExam braindumps in case you too are studying and this method works for you.

QUESTION 141
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Your database is experiencing deadlock issues.
You need to be able to monitor deadlocks.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

1411
Answer:
1412

QUESTION 142
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012. A process that normally runs in less than 10 seconds has been running for more than an hour.
You examine the application log and discover that the process is using session ID 60.
You need to find out whether the process is being blocked.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    EXEC sp_who 60
B.    SELECT – FROM sys.dm_exec_sessions WHERE sessionjd = 60
C.    EXEC sp_helpdb 60
D.    DBCC INPUTBUFFER (60)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174313.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176013.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178568.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187730.aspx

QUESTION 143
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You have two servers in the same data center that hosts your production database.
You need to ensure that the database remains available if a catastrophic server failure or a disk failure occurs.
You also need to maintain transactional consistency of the data across both servers.
You need to achieve these goals without manual intervention.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center
SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
B.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C.    Two servers configured in the same data center
A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes
A backup server configured as a warm standby
D.    Two servers configured in different data centers
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
One server configured as an Active Secondary
E.    Two servers configured in the same data center
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
One server configured as an Active Secondary
F.    Two servers configured in different data centers
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H.    Two servers configured on the same subnet
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode

Answer: H
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877931.aspx

QUESTION 144
Drag and Drop Question
You are a database administrator of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment.
The environment contains two servers named SQLServer01 and SQLServer02.
The database Contoso exists on SQLServer01.
You plan to mirror the Contoso database between SQLServer01 and SQLServer02 by using database mirroring.
You need to prepare the Contoso database for database mirroring.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1441
Answer:
1442

QUESTION 145
You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02. Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database.
You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit.
B.    Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only.
C.    Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections.
D.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj542414.aspx

QUESTION 146
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers.
Each server resides in a different, untrusted domain.
You plan to configure database mirroring.
You need to be able to create database mirroring endpoints on both servers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Network Service.
B.    Use a server certificate.
C.    Use a database certificate.
D.     Configure the SQL Server service account to use Local System.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj542414.aspx

QUESTION 147
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has several SQL Server Agent jobs configured. When SQL Server Agent jobs fail, the error messages returned by the job steps do not provide the required detail. The following error message is an example error message:
“The job failed. The Job was invoked by User CONTOSO\ServiceAccount. The last step to run was step 1 (Subplan_1).”
You need to ensure that all available details of the job step failures for SQL Server Agent jobs are retained.
What should you do?

A.    Configure output files.
B.    Expand agent logging to include information from all events.
C.    Disable the Limit size of job history log feature.
D.    Configure event forwarding.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175488.aspx

QUESTION 148
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. Service accounts for SQL Agent are configured to use a local user. A Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) job step has been created within a SQL Server Agent job. The SSIS package accesses a network share when exporting data from a SQL Server database. When you execute the SQL Server Agent job, it fails due to a permissions failure on a share on a remote server.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent job can execute the SSIS package.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1481
Answer:
1482

QUESTION 149
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
You need to configure a new database to support FILETABLES.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Disable FILESTREAM on the Database.
B.    Enable FILESTREAM on the Server Instance.
C.    Configure the Database for Partial Containment.
D.    Create a non-empty FILESTREAM file group.
E.    Enable Contained Databases on the Server Instance.
F.    Set the FILESTREAM directory name on the Database.

Answer: BDF
Explanation:
Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg509097.aspx

QUESTION 150
You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance.
The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance.
You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the application as data-tiered.
B.    Open port 1433 on the Windows firewall on the server.
C.    Configure the named SQL Server instance to use an account that is a member of the Domain Admins group.
D.    Start the SQL Server Browser Service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 151
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You configure Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the Orders database by using the following statements:
1511
You attempt to restore the Orders database and the restore fails.
You copy the encryption file to the original location. A hardware failure occurs and so a new server must be installed and configured. After installing SQL Server to the new server, you restore the Orders database and copy the encryption files to their original location.
However, you are unable to access the database.
You need to be able to restore the database.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use before attempting the restore?
1512

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 152
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema.
You need to ensure that the Sales role, including UserA, is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
B.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
C.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
D.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
E.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
F.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
G.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
H.    EXEC sp_droproleraember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
I.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
J.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales

Answer: F

QUESTION 153
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema.
You need to ensure that UserA is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
B.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
C.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
D.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
E.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
F.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
G.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
H.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
I.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
J.    EXEC sp droprolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’

Answer: H

QUESTION 154
You administer a SQL 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema.
You need to remove the Select permission for UserA on the Regions table.
You also need to ensure that UserA can still access all the tables in the Customers schema, including the Regions table, through the Sales role permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
B.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
C.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
D.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object:: Regions FROM UserA
E.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
F.    EXEC sp_droproiemember ‘Sales’, ‘DserA’
G.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
H.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
I.    DENY SELECT ON Schema:: Customers FROM Sales
J.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema:: Customers FROM Sales

Answer: D

QUESTION 155
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table and the Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema.
You need to ensure that the Sales role, including UserA, is disallowed to select from the Regions table.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    REVOKE SELECT OK Schema::Customers FROM UserA
B.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
C.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
D.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
E.    EXEC sp_droprolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
F.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
G.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
H.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
I.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
J.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales

Answer: J

QUESTION 156
You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance on which several production databases have been deployed.
You plan to install a new ticketing application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The SQL login for this application requires sysadmin permissions.
You need to ensure that the login for the ticketing application cannot access other production databases.
What should you do?

A.    Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
B.    Use the SQL Server default instance and configure a user-defined server role.
Add the login for the ticketing application to this role.
C.    Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
D.    Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 157
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster.
An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster.
What should you do?

A.    Create a ConfigurationFile.ini file from Node B, and then run the AddNode command-line tool on Node A.
B.    Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C.
C.    Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C.
D.    Use Cluster Administrator to add a new Resource Group to Node B.

Answer: C

QUESTION 158
You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages.
You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login.
You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile.
You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages.
What should you do?

A.    In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account.
B.    Disable the guest user in the msdb database.
C.    Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile.
D.    In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient’s email address in the Database Mail profile.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189635.aspx

QUESTION 159
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to convert the database to a contained database.
You also need to ensure that all users are converted to contained users.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1591
Answer:
1592

QUESTION 160
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance.
The instance is hosted by a server that has a local firewall configured. The firewall only allows inbound connections on port 1433. The server only hosts a single instance of SQL Server.
You need to ensure that the instance is configured to allow remote connections even if the SQL Server is unresponsive to client connections.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Enable inbound connections on TCP port 1434 in the Windows Firewall on the server.
B.    Execute the following Transact-SQL command:
sp_configure ‘remote admin connections’,
C.    Execute the Reconfigure command.
D.    Execute the following Transact-SQL command:
sp_configure ‘remote access’, 1
E.    Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
F.    Enable inbound connections on TCP port 135 in the Windows Firewall on the server.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191464.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190468.aspx

If you want to prepare for 70-457 exam in shortest time, with minimum effort but for most effective result, you can use GreatExam 70-457 practice test which simulates the actual testing environment and allows you to focus on various sections of 70-457 exam. Best of luck!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-457-exam-questions.html