[2017 New] 100% Free Lead2pass 70-740 New Questions Download (31-45)

2017 April Microsoft Official New Released 70-740 Q&As in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass dumps for 70-740 exam are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. We guarantee the best quality and accuracy of our products. We hope you pass the exams successfully with our practice test. With our Microsoft 70-740 dumps, you will pass your exam easily at the first attempt. You can also enjoy 365 days free update for your product.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/70-740.html

QUESTION 31
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question

You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1 at a primary location and a stand- alone Hyper-V host named Server1 at a secondary location.
A virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1.
You configure a Hyper-V Replica of VM1 to Server1.
You need to perform a Test Fai lover of VM1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the clussvc.exe command
B.    the cluster.exe command
C.    the Computer Management console
D.    the configurehyperv.exe command
E.    the Disk Management console
F.    the Failover Cluster Manager console
G.    the Hyper-V Manager console
H.    the Server Manager Desktop app

Answer: G

QUESTION 32
Your company has 10 offices. Each office has a local network that contains several Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2016.
All of the offices are connected by high speed, low latency WAN links.
You need to ensure that you can use QoS policies for Live Migration traffic between the offices.
Which component should you install?

A.    the Multipath I/O feature
B.    the Routing role service
C.    the Network Controller server role
D.    the Canary Network Diagnostics feature
E.    the Data Center Bridging feature

Answer: CE

QUESTION 33
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1.
You need to ensure that you can use nested virtualization on VM1.
What should you run on Server1?

A.    the Mount-VHD cmdlet
B.    the Diskpart command
C.    the Set-VHD cmdlet
D.    the Set-VM cmdlet
E.    the Set-VMHost cmdlet
F.    the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
G.    the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
H.    the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

Answer: F

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a new Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a security policy that states that new servers should run Nano Server whenever possible.
Which server role can be deployed on a Nano Server?

A.    Active Directory Domain Services
B.    DHCP Server
C.    Network Policy and Access Services
D.    Web Server (IIS)

Answer: D
Explanation:
A nano server cannot be ADDS, NPAS, or DHCP server. Recommended role is IIS Web Server.

QUESTION 35
You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016. The host contains a virtual machine named VM1.
VM1 has resource metering enabled.
You need to use resource metering to track the amount of network traffic that VM1 sends to the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-VMNetworkAdapteiAd
B.    Set-VMNetworkAdapter
C.    New-VMResourcePool
D.    Set-VMNetworkAdapterRoutingDomamMapping

Answer: A
Explanation:
Use the Add-VMNetworkAdapterACL command to specify which network to enable Resource Metering on.
If no ACLs are specified, metering will occur on all available networks.

QUESTION 36
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You plan to deploy several shielded virtual machines on Server1.
You deploy a Host Guardian on a new server.
You need to ensure that Server1 can host shielded virtual machines.
What should you run first?

A.    the Mount-VHD cmdlet
B.    the Diskpart command
C.    the Set-VHD cmdlet
D.    the Set-VM cmdlet
E.    the Set-VMHost cmdlet
F.    the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
G.    the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
H.    the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

Answer: G

QUESTION 37
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to install the DNS Server role on Server1.
What should you run?

A.    the dns.exe command
B.    the optionalfcaturcs.exe command
C.    the Install-Package cmdlet
D.    the Enable-WindowsOptionalFeature cmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
Enable-WindowsOptionalFeature is used to add DNS role to a Nano Server.

QUESTION 38
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the same hardware configuration.
You need to asynchronously replicate volume F: from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do?

A.    RunNew-SRPartnershipand specify the -RephcationModeparameter.
B.    install the Failover Clustering feature and create a new cluster resource group.
C.    Install the Failover Clustering feature and use Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV).
D.    RunSet-DfsrServiceConfigurationand specify the -RPCPortparameter

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
You have a Nano Server named Nano1.
You deploy several containers to Nano1 that use an image named Image1.
You need to deploy a new container to Nano1 that uses Image1.
What should you run?

A.    the Install-NanoServerPackage cmdlet
B.    theInstall-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C.    the docker load command
D.    the docker run command

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
You deploy a Hyper-V server named Served in an isolated test environment.
The test environment is prevented from accessing the Internet. Server1 runs the Datacenter edition of Windows Server 2016.
You plan to deploy the following guest virtual machines on the server.

 

Which activation model should you use for the virtual machines?

A.    Multiple Activation Key (MAK)
B.    Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA)
C.    Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) key
D.    Key Management Service (KMS)

Answer: B

QUESTION 41
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, white others might not have a correct solution.

Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
You install Windows Server 2016 on 10 virtual machines.
You need to deploy the Web Server (IIS) server role identically to the virtual machines.
Solution: From a Group policy object (GPO), you create an application control policy, and then you apply the policy to the virtual machines.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
An application control policy is used to allow/disallow certain programs from running on a client, not for configuring roles.

QUESTION 42
You have a server named Server 1 thai runs Windows Server 2016.
Server 1 has Internet connectivity. You have a Nano Server image.
You need to download and save a Nano Server package in the Nano Server image.
The package is NOT included in the Windows Server 2016 installation media.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1.

A.    Set-PaekageSource
B.    Install-PackageProvider
C.    Add-AppxProvisioncdPackage
D.    Save-NanoServer
E.    Package Add WindowsPackage

Answer: BE
Explanation:
First use Install-PackageProvider to add the 3rd party package, then use Add-WindowsPackage to include it in the existing Nano Image.

QUESTION 43
You have four servers named Server 1, Server2, Server3 and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016. Each server has a single 4-TB SATA hard disk.
To each server, you attach a new 4 TB SATA hard disk.
You need to create a new storage cluster that uses Storage Spaces Direct.
The storage pool must contain all of the new disks.
Which command should you run before you enable Storage Space Direct?

A.    Add-ClusterSharedVolume -Name “Disk 1” -Cluster Cluster 1
B.    New-Cluster -Name Clusterl -Node ‘Server1’, Server2, Server3 , Server4 -NoStorage
C.    Get-ClusterAvailableDisk -Cluster Clusterl | Add-ClusterDisk
D.    New-ClustcrStorageEnclosure -id 1 -name Cluster 1 -type jbod -ConnectionString Serverl,Server2.Server3,Server4

Answer: B
Explanation:
Before enabling StorageSpacesDirect, you must create a new cluster using the New-Cluster command.

QUESTION 44
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has a virtual machine named VM1 that uses a single VHDX file.
VM1 is configured shown in the following table.

 

You plan to use VM1 as a virtual Machine Template to deploy shielded virtual machines.
You need to ensure that VM1 can be used to deploy shielded virtual machines.
What should you run?

A.    the Mount-VHD cmdlet
B.    the Diskpart command
C.    the Set-VHD cmdlet
D.    the Set-VM cmdlet
E.    the Set-VMHost cmdlet
F.    the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
G.    the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
H.    the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
In this section, you’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
On Server1, you have the following zone configuration

 

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4. Server1 must resolve queries from all other DNS clients.
Solution From a Group Policy object (GPO) in tne domain, you modify the Network List Manager Policies.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

We offer standard exam questions of Microsoft 70-740 dumps. The standard exams are important if you have never taken a real exam. The accuracy of the Q&As are fully guaranteed and the number is enough to impact you passing the exam.

70-740 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDTzFiNkZZMGowWWs

2017 Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps (All 113 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-740.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!!!]