[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass CompTIA 220-902 Latest Exam Dumps Download (501-525)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Pass 220-902 exam with the latest Lead2pass 220-902 dumps: Lead2pass 220-902 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our experts. Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus that covering all the 220-902 exam objectives.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 501
A company would like to prevent commonly known social engineering risks. Which of the following would help mitigate these risks?

A.    Annual security training
B.    Install new switches
C.    Review security policies
D.    Require 180 day password expiration

Answer: A

QUESTION 502
A technician installs a new graphics card that supports high resolutions. The technician sets the resolution to the highest setting and then the monitor displays no video. The technician hits the enter key to exit and nothing happens. After a reboot, no video appears after the operating system loads. Which of the following would the technician perform NEXT?

A.    Reseat the graphics card in a different slot
B.    Update the graphics card driver
C.    Reinstall the operating system
D.    Change the resolution in Safe Mode

Answer: D

QUESTION 503
A technician installs another IDE hard drive for more storage space and now when the workstation boots up it displays a message of `disk not found’. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The jumper is set to master on the newly installed hard drive.
B.    The jumper is set to cable select on the newly installed hard drive.
C.    The new hard drive is faulty.
D.    The operating system is corrupt.

Answer: A

QUESTION 504
A user states that they see flickering on their external display. The technician asks if anything has changed since they noticed the problem. Next the technician replaces the external display with a new one which corrected the issue. According to the troubleshooting theory, which of the following would the technician do NEXT?

A.    Record the resolution to the problem for future references.
B.    Determine what needs to be replaced to resolve the issue.
C.    Recreate the recent changes to the PC.
D.    Identify what exactly the user is having a problem with.

Answer: A

QUESTION 505
Which of the following methods is BEST used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?

A.    Overwrite the drive
B.    Use a degaussing tool
C.    Repartition the drive
D.    Format the drive

Answer: B

QUESTION 506
A user has moved into a building and is installing a new wired network. There is existing cabling throughout the building. The user would like to prevent hardware that they do not own from connecting to the network. Which of the following actions would BEST prevent outside users from connecting?

A.    Enable static IPs
B.    Disable DNS
C.    Disable local proxy server
D.    Enable MAC filtering

Answer: D

QUESTION 507
A user reports slow performance on their PC after importing some photos. Which of the following maintenance tasks should a technician recommend in order to increase performance?

A.    Defragmentation
B.    Install new camera drivers
C.    Update anti-virus definitions
D.    Run CHKDSK

Answer: A

QUESTION 508
A user has asked for a recommendation for a strong password. Which of the following passwords is the STRONGEST?

A.    password!
B.    Pa$sw0rd
C.    pa$4w0rd
D.    thisismypsswrd1

Answer: B

QUESTION 509
Which of the following would be the BEST choice to use when implementing a business virtual environment?

A.    Thick client
B.    Thin client
C.    Media PC
D.    Remote desktop

Answer: B

QUESTION 510
A user reports that their PC will not boot after multiple attempts. Which of the following should be the technician’s FIRST response?

A.    “Are you able to log in?”
B.    “Do you see lights on the PC?”
C.    “Do you hear a clicking sound?”
D.    “Is the PC plugged in?”

Answer: B

QUESTION 511
A technician discovers that a hard drive has died in a RAID 0 configuration. Which of the following would be the outcome of this situation?

A.    The user will need to replace the PC.
B.    The technician will need to back up and replace the drive.
C.    The user will lose all non-backed up data.
D.    The technician will need to replace the drive and rebuild the array

Answer: C

QUESTION 512
A technician arrives at a customer’s location to do a memory upgrade on a laptop. However, the technician’s tools were left in the work van. The customer offers a screwdriver, which they “use all the time” on the laptop. Several screws are stripped on the laptop. Which of the following would be the appropriate NEXT step?

A.    Return to the work van and get tools which contain the correct screwdriver.
B.    Instruct the customer on the importance of using proper tools.
C.    Replace the screws with ones that actually fit the customer’s screwdriver.
D.    Use the screwdriver provided by the customer, being careful not to further strip any of the screws.

Answer: A

QUESTION 513
A user belongs to groups that have read permission on a folder and NTFS create permission. Which of the following BEST describes the access the user will have to files in the folder?

A.    Read and edit existing files but not create new files
B.    Read and edit existing files and create new files
C.    Create and read new files but not read or edit existing files
D.    Read existing files but not edit or create new files

Answer: D

QUESTION 514
A user reports they have no display on their laptop. Which of the following would be checked FIRST in order to narrow down the issue?

A.    Swap displays with an extra laptop.
B.    Plug an external monitor into the laptop, press the appropriate function keys, and look for an output display.
C.    If the power indicator lights are lit assume the motherboard is good and order a replacement display.
D.    Remove the display bezel and ensure the display connector is in place.

Answer: B

QUESTION 515
Which of the following is a business use case for desktop virtualization? (Select TWO).

A.    Circumvent software licensing
B.    Disaster Recovery
C.    Security Monitoring
D.    Software Testing
E.    Increased Storage Space

Answer: BD

QUESTION 516
Which of the following is a best practice when securing passwords for a desktop? (Select TWO).

A.    Store on a flash drive
B.    Place in an encrypted file
C.    Place in a zip file
D.    Passwords should be memorized
E.    Store on an FTP

Answer: BD

QUESTION 517
Multiple users have reported that there are black dots on the conference room LCD when doing presentations. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A.    The video card displaying to the LCD is incompatible.
B.    The LCD has dead pixels.
C.    The LCD needs to be recalibrated.
D.    The conference room PC is overheating.

Answer: B

QUESTION 518
A user is running a RAID 0 array and has problems with one of the drives. Which of the following actions will the technician take NEXT?

A.    Replace the failing drive and let the RAID recover.
B.    Add an additional drive to the array and let the RAID recover.
C.    Replace the drive; all the data is lost and cannot be recovered.
D.    Remap the RAID array to another drive letter to recover the data.

Answer: C

QUESTION 519
A user is receiving random errors when accessing files commonly used throughout the day. Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST?

A.    Move the files to another location
B.    Run FixMBR
C.    Convert the file system to NTFS
D.    Run CHKDSK

Answer: D

QUESTION 520
Which of the following is an edition of a Windows XP operating system?

A.    Enterprise
B.    Media Center
C.    Ultimate
D.    Home Premium

Answer: B

QUESTION 521
When using an optical mouse connected via USB on a laptop and experiencing strange cursor movement, which of the following is MOST likely to be the cause? (Select TWO).

A.    The mouse is failing and should be replaced
B.    There is contact with the touchpad
C.    The mouse drivers need to updated
D.    The laptop is using a capacitive touchscreen
E.    The surface is interfering with the optical sensor

Answer: BE

QUESTION 522
A technician encounters a PC where they can hear the power supply fan running, but the system is not booting up and there is no display. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO).

A.    Bad PCI card
B.    Bad Motherboard
C.    Bad RAM
D.    Bad boot.ini file
E.    Bad Power Supply

Answer: BE

QUESTION 523
A user has just installed an old CRT monitor on their home PC, and is connected to the onboard VGA port. The user notes that the display has a green tint at all times. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    Old video card drivers
B.    Loose video cable
C.    Monitor
D.    Video card

Answer: B

QUESTION 524
Which of the following operating systems enables a user to use Flip 3D?

A.    Windows XP Professional
B.    Windows 7 Professional
C.    Windows Vista Home Basic
D.    Windows 7 Starter

Answer: B

QUESTION 525
A user states that they are connected to a hotel’s wireless access point but cannot reach their email account. Which of the following should the user MOST likely perform?

A.    Agree to the web based terms of use
B.    Reinstall the wireless NIC drivers
C.    Turn off Windows firewall
D.    Change the wireless frequency

Answer: A

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Comparing with others’, you will find our 220-902 exam questions are more helpful and precise since all the 220-902 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of CompTIA expert professionals.

2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]